Reply
Bronze Newbie
robing
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-03-2011

Globesurfer III data counter

I can't seem to change to day that the data counter on my Globesurfer III modem resets. Every time I try to change it, it changes back to 1. Is there a firmware update to fix this?

Please use plain text.
O2_Daryll
Posts: 34,994
Topics: 584
Kudos: 8,781
Solutions: 1,032
Registered: ‎23-04-2008

Re: Globesurfer III data counter

TBH I would recommend you not using that counter at all. Instead use the My Account section on O2.ie as it gives a more accurate reading.
New to the forum? Click here
Tagging your posts and others with relevant key words is another way to help,
it also counts towards forum rank.
Please use plain text.
Gold Newbie
CooperEE
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎26-09-2010

Re: Globesurfer III data counter

Same problem here...

It goes back to '1'after i change it.

Maybe upgrading software could help?

 

I can't use  'My account' as it takes ages to update (24 hours at least).

btw. Could someone tell  me when or if O2 is going to have a 60gb limit offer (something like http://www.three.ie/products_services/broadband/plans.html?active_tab=panel_pay_monthly)?

 

Please use plain text.
O2_Daryll
Posts: 34,994
Topics: 584
Kudos: 8,781
Solutions: 1,032
Registered: ‎23-04-2008

Re: Globesurfer III data counter

Like I said earlier you are better off using O2.ie to monitor your usage.

We want to guarantee a good and consistent service so for now we are not going to pursue a tariff that could collapse the network.
New to the forum? Click here
Tagging your posts and others with relevant key words is another way to help,
it also counts towards forum rank.
Please use plain text.
Silver Newbie
RAPS
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-07-2011

Re: Globesurfer III data counter

I want to reset the data counter, too. How do I do that? And yes, I have understood that this counter might not be accurate. I dont care, I wanna just reset it every month so please how do I do it?

Please use plain text.
O2_Daryll
Posts: 34,994
Topics: 584
Kudos: 8,781
Solutions: 1,032
Registered: ‎23-04-2008

Re: Globesurfer III data counter

It is not a case that is might not be accurate, It is not accurate at all.

You change the refresh date in the control panel. I have one myself. I will check it out when I get home and post it up here.
New to the forum? Click here
Tagging your posts and others with relevant key words is another way to help,
it also counts towards forum rank.
Please use plain text.
Silver Newbie
RAPS
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-07-2011

Re: Globesurfer III data counter

Hm, I have an interesting story to tell. Apparently, there are firmware upgrades avail. from the manufacturer tackling this issue and a few more. O2, however, still has quite an old firmware as the "latest". I have enquired this and it is pending with my account manager now. Any lack getting the reset done with the older firmware?

Please use plain text.
O2_Lisa
Posts: 28,426
Topics: 84
Kudos: 11,207
Solutions: 1,192
Registered: ‎20-10-2010

Re: Globesurfer III data counter

I will check this for you RAPS.
Please use plain text.
Bronze Contributor
paddyjoe
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎19-11-2009

Re: Globesurfer III data counter

Any good?
Please use plain text.
O2_Lisa
Posts: 28,426
Topics: 84
Kudos: 11,207
Solutions: 1,192
Registered: ‎20-10-2010

Re: Globesurfer III data counter

I will have an update tomorrow for you.
Please use plain text.
O2_Daryll
Posts: 34,994
Topics: 584
Kudos: 8,781
Solutions: 1,032
Registered: ‎23-04-2008

Re: Globesurfer III data counter

I actually forgot to do it. I will set a reminder on my phone to do it as soon as I get home. I will have a post up around 7pm.
New to the forum? Click here
Tagging your posts and others with relevant key words is another way to help,
it also counts towards forum rank.
Please use plain text.
Silver Newbie
RAPS
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-07-2011

Re: Globesurfer III data counter

push!

?

Please use plain text.
Silver Newbie
RAPS
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-07-2011

Re: Globesurfer III data counter

UNBELIEVABLE: my globesurfer is acting up more and more. I basically have to unplug it over night and it will work a few hours if I'm lucky the next day. Newer firmwares are available, but noit from o2. They give a monkeys about my problem (ah yes, out of warranty now!!!) and wanna sell me a new device and "much better" device. I am so disappointed about this I am considering switching the whole business account

Please use plain text.
Newbie
fredduffy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎22-02-2012

Re: Globesurfer III data count

 

I'm having the same issue with my Globesurfer. Conveniently it started to act up after the year warranty. 18 month contract on a device that has a year warranty, a joke if you ask me.

Tried to get an upgrade as I’m also a phone user but nothing.

 

Only reason I got the poxy thing was because the signal in my area is terrible. Again something I was told we provide coverage in your area but not inside the house!!!! I need to start surfing outside my front door apparently.

 

Anyway back to the Globesurfer, did you apply the updates? and did it do any good

.:smileysad:

Please use plain text.
O2_Lisa
Posts: 28,426
Topics: 84
Kudos: 11,207
Solutions: 1,192
Registered: ‎20-10-2010

Re: Globesurfer III data count

Hi
Sorry to hear you are having issues, the updates are available through www.o2.ie/firmware have you called our data line 1740 to troubleshoot?
Please use plain text.
Newbie
fredduffy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎22-02-2012

Re: Globesurfer III data count

Thanks for the link Lisa.

 

I'll give the update a go tonight.

 

I've spent hours on the phone with this problem.

Have noticed other posts about the Globesurfer on the forum with the same issue. Should have checked these out before i signed the contract.

 

 

Please use plain text.
O2_Lisa
Posts: 28,426
Topics: 84
Kudos: 11,207
Solutions: 1,192
Registered: ‎20-10-2010

Re: Globesurfer III data count

Ok thanks.
Please use plain text.